You are here: Home BYRNE SEMINARS

BYRNE SEMINARS

FALL 2011

SPRING 2012

Title: “Alternative Energy”

Instructor: Lisa C. Klein                 

Department: Materials Science and Engineering

 

Title: “Back to the Future: The Evolution of Modern Computing”

Instructor: Sesh Venugobal

Department: Computer Science

 

Title: “Cold War Politics and Policy in Film and Literature”

Instructor: Hal Salzman

School: Bloustein School of Planning and Public Policy

 

Title: “Don't Blame Cities for Climate Change”

Instructor: Robin Leichenko

Department: Geography

 

Title: “Drugs and Genes: The Development of Personalized Medicine”

Instructor: M. Marcel Iba

Department: Pharmacology and Toxicology

 

Title: “Film and History”

Instructor: John W Chambers

Department: History

 

Title: “Fish in the City: Conservation of Fish Populations in Urban and Industrial Environments”

Instructor: Olaf Jensen

Department: Marine and Coastal Sciences

 

Title: “Lasers and Fiber Optics in Medicine and Surgery”

Instructor: James Harrington

Department: Materials Science and Engineering

 

Title: “Media in the Digital Age”

Instructor: John V. Pavlik

Department: Journalism and Media Studies

 

Title: “Molecular Archaeolgy and Art”

Instructor: Kuang Yu Chen

Department: Chemistry and Chemical Biology

 

Title: “Moral Dilemmas in Modern Warfare”

Instructor: Holly Smith

Department: Philosophy

 

Title: “Republic of the Web: Information of the People, by the People, for the People”

Instructor: Chirag Shah

Department: Library and Information Science

 

Title: “Roof-Top Farming? Growing Our Food Where We Live”

Instructor: A.J. Both

Department: Environmental Sciences

 

Title: “Texting and Sexting: Growing Up in the Digital Age”

Instructor: Jeffrey Longhofer

School: School of Social Work

 

Title: “The Emerging Dragon: Contemporary Perspectives on Chinese Cities”

Instructor: Richard VanNess Simmons

Department: Asian Languages and Cultures

 

Title: “The Environment and Your Health: Global Health Issues in the 21st Century”

Instructor: Mark Robson

Department: Agricultural and Urban Programs; Entomology

 

Title: “The Evolution of Food, Plants, and Cooking”

Instructor: Lena Struwe

Department: Ecology, Evolution, and Natural Resources

 

Title: “The Meaning of Video-Gaming”

Instructor: Paul McLean

Department: Sociology

 

Title: “The Modern Kitchen”

Instructor: Melissa Feinberg

Department: History; Women's and Gender Studies

 

Title: “The Science, Technology, and Policy of Global Climate Change”

Instructor: Frank Felder and Joseph Seneca

Department: Center for Energy, Economic and Environmental Policy; Bloustein School of Planning and Public Policy


 

 


 

 

Title: “Cities of the Global South: A Mole's Eye View”

Instructor: Jorge Marcone

Department: Comparative Literature

 

Title: “Digital Media Storytelling”

Instructor: Anselm Spoerri

Department: Library and Information Science

 

Title: “Gender and Disaster”

Instructor: Jacquelyn Litt

Department: Douglass Residential College, Women's and Gender Studies

 

Title: “Illness and Healing: Spiritual Approaches vs. Western Medicine”

Instructor: Joseph Williams

Department: Religion

 

Title: “Science Fiction, Science Fact”

Instructor: Charles Keeton

Department: Physics and Astronomy

 

Title: “Tale of a City after Genetic Enhancement”

Instructor: Tisha Bender

Department: Rutgers Writing Program

 

Title: “The Books that Make Us”

Instructor: Marija Dalbello

Department: Library and Information Science

 

Title: “The Death of Contemporary Photography?”

Instructor: Andres Mario Zervigon

Department: Art History

 

Title: “The Environment and Your Health: Global Health Issues in the 21st Century”

Instructor: Mark Robson

Department: Agricultural and Urban Programs; Entomology

 

Title: “The Future is Solar: Harnessing Sunlight to Meet Worldwide Energy Demands”

Instructor: Robert A. Niederman

Department: Molecular Biology and Biochemistry

 

Title: “The New Urbanism: Cities in the 21st Century”

Instructor: Anton Nelessen

School: Bloustein School of Planning and Public Policy

 

Title: “The Social Network and Peer Influence in the 21st Century”

Instructor: Itzhak Yanovitzky

School: Communication

 

Title: “You Can Go Home”

Instructor: Ted Williams

School: Physics and Astronomy